English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
traction battery [correct, noun, standardized]; propulsion battery [correct, noun, standardized]; electric vehicle battery [see observation, noun]; EVB [see observation, noun]; EVB
OBS: electric vehicle battery; EVB: These designations are commonly used to refer to the traction battery, which powers the electric motor of the vehicle. However, they can also refer to the auxiliary battery, which supplies power to the vehicle's accessories.
OBS: traction battery; propulsion battery: designations standardized by ISO.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
batterie de traction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; batterie de propulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; batterie de véhicule électrique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie d’accumulateurs électrochimiques qui est capable de fournir l’énergie nécessaire au déplacement d’un véhicule électrique ou hybride et qui peut être rechargée notamment lors du freinage ou en utilisant une source d’énergie extérieure.
OBS: batterie de véhicule électrique : Ce terme est fréquemment employé pour désigner spécifiquement la batterie de traction qui alimente le moteur électrique d’un véhicule. Toutefois, il peut également désigner la batterie auxiliaire qui alimente les accessoires d’un véhicule électrique.
OBS: batterie de traction : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.
OBS: batterie de traction; batterie de propulsion : désignations normalisées par l’ISO.
Spanish (Acumuladores y alternadores (Vehículos automotores))
batería de tracción [feminine noun]