English (Remote Sensing; Motorized Sports)
bi-directional telemetry [correct]; bidirectional telemetry [correct]
CONT: Electronics are, perhaps, the biggest growing area of Formula One technology in current times, and their existence has made bi-directional telemetry an incredible tool of the modern age. The cars operate on a "fly-by-wire" system, which means driver's controls, such as the throttle and the gearchange paddles on the steering wheel, send an electronic signal to the engine and gearbox. That electronic signal, and any others relating to set-up on the car, can now be modified from the pits, with a return burst of information. The change is indicated to the driver on an on-board display, and he must accept the change by pressing a button on the steering wheel.
French (Télédétection; Sports motorisés)
télémétrie bi-directionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; télémétrie bidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électronique est peut-être le domaine dans lequel la Formule 1 connaît le plus de progrès actuellement. Le recours à cette ressource a fait de la télémétrie bidirectionnelle un outil extraordinaire dans l'ère moderne. Les monoplaces utilisent un système de commande électrique grâce auquel les commandes du pilote telles que l'accélérateur ou les manettes de changement de vitesses envoient un signal électronique au moteur et à la boîte de vitesses. À l'instar de tous les messages relatifs aux réglages de la voiture, ce signal peut désormais être modifié à partir des stands, qui obtiennent un retour d’informations conséquent. Le pilote est informé du changement et il doit appuyer sur un bouton du volant afin de l'accepter.