English (Electronic Commerce)
shopbot [correct]; shopping robot [correct]
CONT: A softbot that carries out comparison shopping at Web vendors on a person's behalf.
CONT: Specifically, SHOPBOT learns how to query a store's searchable product catalog, learns the format in which product descriptions are presented, and learns to extract product attributes such as price from these descriptions.
French (Commerce électronique)
dénicheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur de recherche spécifique aux sites de commerce électronique, capable d’interroger simultanément plusieurs boutiques en ligne afin de trouver l'article recherché aux meilleures conditions.
OBS: Terme publié au Journal officiel du 26 mars 2004.