English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
client/server computing [correct]; client-server computing [correct]
DEF: A computing system in which processing can be distributed among "clients" on the network that request information and one or more network "servers" that store data, let clients share data and programs, help in printing operations, and so on.
CONT: The system can accommodate standalone applications (word processing), applications requiring data from the server (spreadsheets), applications that use server capabilities to exchange information among users (electronic mail), and applications providing true client/server teamwork (databases, especially those based on Structured Query Language, or SQL). Before client/server computing, a server would download an entire database to a client machine for processing. SQL database application divide the work between machines, letting the database stay on the server.
CONT: [The client/server model] should not be confused with client-server computing. The latter, as a much wider term, can be used in all computer applications, including offline and online databases.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
informatique client-serveur [correct, feminine noun]; informatique client/serveur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Architecture dans laquelle le traitement peut être distribué entre les clients d’un réseau qui demandent des informations et un ou plusieurs serveurs.
OBS: Une telle architecture peut comporter des stations qui exécutent des traitements locaux(tels que les traitements de texte), des applications qui demandent des données appartenant à un serveur, et des applications qui utilisent les possibilités d’un serveur, pour échanger des informations entre les utilisateurs(messagerie électronique). Cela permet de mieux répartir la charge de travail entre les constituants du réseau. Les bases de données SQL sont dans ce cas, portées par un serveur, le traitement s’exécutant sur les stations(toutes les requêtes d’extraction par le «moteur» du serveur).