English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
slipper clutch [correct]; back-torque limiter [correct]
CONT: The braking force is transmitted through the chain drive to the rear wheel causing it to shake or lose traction. The slipper clutch is designed to partially disengage or "slip" when the rear wheel tries to drive the engine faster than it would under deceleration. In very simple terms, a slipper clutch disengages or "slips" until the engine and wheel speeds are compatible.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Motos et motoneiges)
embrayage à glissement limité [correct, masculine noun]; embrayage antisautillement [correct, masculine noun]; embrayage anti-sautillement [correct, masculine noun]; embrayage antiblocage [correct, masculine noun]; embrayage anti-dribble [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] embrayage installé sur certaines motos afin de limiter les effets négatifs du frein moteur lors de rétrogradages violents, par exemple. Son rôle est de se désaccoupler partiellement lorsque la roue arrière cherche à faire tourner le moteur plus vite qu'il ne devrait. Il réduit donc les risques de blocage de la roue arrière et donc de pertes d’adhérence.