English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
automatic transmission [correct, officially approved]; automatic gearing [correct]; automatic gearbox [correct]
CONT: Automatic transmissions do the job of shifting gears without assistance from the driver. They start out in low as the car begins to move forward. They shift from low gear into intermediate and then high as the car picks up speed. Automatic transmissions operate hydraulically, that is, by oil pressure.
OBS: automatic transmission: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
transmission automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîte de vitesses automatique [correct, feminine noun]; boîte automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’organes, en général un embrayage et une boîte de vitesses, qui permet d’adapter automatiquement le couple moteur aux variations du couple résistant, c'est-à-dire de débrayer et de changer de vitesse sans intervention du conducteur.
OBS: transmission automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
transmisión automática [correct, feminine noun]; caja de cambios automática [correct, feminine noun]; caja de velocidades automática [correct, feminine noun]; caja automática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema que resuelve automáticamente las funciones del embrague y del cambio de velocidades.