English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
mechanical transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: System in which the torque from the power unit is transmitted by direct means, i.e. gear, chain or belt with or without a clutch.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
transmission mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système dans lequel le couple moteur est transmis par des dispositifs mécaniques avec ou sans embrayage.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.