English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
méchoui [correct]
DEF: Sheep or lamb roasted over a wood fire.
CONT: In different regions of Morocco and Tunisia, the méchoui differs only in the method of cooking. It is braised in a glazed earthenware oven.
OBS: Méchoui is an Arabic word meaning roasted.
French (Plats cuisinés)
méchoui [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouton rôti à la broche sur les braises d’un feu de bois(...)
OBS: Spécialité d’Afrique du Nord.