English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Missiles and Rockets)
zero-length launching [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which the first motion of the missile or aircraft removes it from the launcher.
OBS: zero-length launching: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Missiles et roquettes)
départ ponctuel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; lancement ZEL [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle le premier mouvement d’un missile ou d’un aéronef lui fait quitter sa rampe ou sa plate-forme.
OBS: départ ponctuel : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Misiles y cohetes)
salida puntual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica mediante la que el primer movimiento de un misil o aeronave lo saca de su rampa o plataforma.