English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
rolling instability
DEF: (AGARD) The instability whereby the motion of the aircraft takes up an increasing oscillation after a rolling disturbance and does not settle down to a horizontal position
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
instabilité de roulis [feminine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) Instabilité par laquelle le mouvement d’un aéronef prend des oscillations croissantes à la suite d’une perturbation de roulis et ne s’immobilise pas en position horizontale.