English (Operations (Air Forces); Military Transportation)
airland delivery [correct]; air-landed delivery [correct]
DEF: The movement of personnel and materiel into or within a theatre of operations by landing and offloading the aircraft.
OBS: This delivery method can be used to establish a force for subsequent action, sustain forces after a successful assault, or for withdrawal and redeployment of the force.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Transport militaire)
transport aéroterrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de personnel et de matériel dans un théâtre d’opérations ou à l'intérieur de celui-ci à partir d’un aéronef qui atterrit avant que son fret soit déchargé.
OBS: Ce mode de livraison peut servir à établir une force en vue d’une action subséquente, à maintenir des forces à la suite d’un assaut réussi ou à ramener et à redéployer la force.