English (Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
plunger jig [correct, standardized]; piston jig [correct, standardized]; mechanical jig
DEF: A jig in which the pulsating motion is produced by the reciprocating movement of a plunger or piston. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: plunger jig; piston jig: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bac à piston mécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bac à pistons [masculine noun]
DEF: Bac dans lequel le mouvement de pulsation est produit par le mouvement alternatif d’un poussoir ou piston. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: bac à piston mécanique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.