English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
straight line sander [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sander driving a rectangular pad in an alternating motion.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
ponceuse alternative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ponceuse entraînant un plateau rectangulaire dans un mouvement alternatif.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.