English (Hand Tools; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
web saw [correct]; web [correct]
DEF: A flat, straight, strip of steel, toothed along one or both edges, used for sawing - in contrast to an endless band or chain, to a cylinder or to a circular plate, i.e. a disk.
OBS: It may be stretched taut, as in bow saws and frame saws, or unstretched, as in many types of hand saw.
French (Outillage à main; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
lame de scie droite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame d’acier plate et droite ± rigide comportant une denture sur une ou sur ses deux rives et qui, animée d’un mouvement alternatif, peut scier du bois.
OBS: Par opposition à des lames de scie à ruban, ou circulaire, ou à des scies cylindriques, ou à des scies à chaînes.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera)
hoja de sierra [correct, feminine noun]