English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling; Processing of Mineral Products)
reciprocating feeder [correct, standardized]; shaking feeder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A feeder composed of a horizontal or declined tray or trough to which slow speed oscillations are imparted, usually by crank shaft or eccentric. [Definition standardized by BSI.]
OBS: reciprocating feeder; shaking feeder: terms standardized by the British Standards Institution and ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique; Préparation des produits miniers)
distributeur à mouvement alternatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif d'alimentation alternatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Distributeurs à mouvement alternatif. L'organe porteur est un plateau incliné monté sur galets, qui se déplace suivant un mouvement de va-et-vient commandé par bielle et excentrique. Chaque recul provoque la chute d’une bande de matériaux de largeur égale à la course du tiroir. [Ils] conviennent pour les produits non collants en toutes dimensions.
OBS: distributeur à mouvement alternatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.