English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
shear [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Rotary pneumatic tool having a cutter in reciprocating motion relative to a fixed cutter, used for cutting sheet metal by shearing action.
OBS: shear: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
cisaille [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil pneumatique rotatif adapté pour entraîner une lame animée d’un mouvement alternatif par rapport à une lame fixe et utilisé pour découper les tôles par cisaillage.
OBS: cisaille : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.
OBS: cisaille : S’emploie souvent au pluriel avec le même sens.