English (Life-Saving (Water Sports))
scissor kick
OBS: Lifesavers use various kicks to tow or carry victims to safety. You can also use these kicks to support yourself vertically, or you can modify them for use in underwater swims. Because of their uses in rescues, you need to practise these kicks without using your arms.
French (Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
battement en ciseaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Le candidat pourra utiliser le coup de pied rotatif alternatif, le coup de pied rotatif simultané, le battement en ciseaux ou le ciseau inversé à condition d’utiliser le même mouvement tout au long de la distance à parcourir.