English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
random orbital sander [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sander driving a rotating round pad in a combined reciprocating and rotational motion.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
ponceuse orbitale spéciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ponceuse entraînant un plateau rond rotatif dans un mouvement combiné alternatif et rotatif.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.