English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
rotary pneumatic tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pneumatic tool, the output spindle of which rotates, driven by a compressed air or gas motor. Vane, turbine, radial piston, rotary piston, and axial piston motors are used.
OBS: The final movement of the spindle can be rotational and continuous, or rotational and intermittent, or eccentric, or transformed into a reciprocating movement depending on the type of rotary machine considered.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
outil pneumatique rotatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil pneumatique dont la broche de sortie tourne, entraînée par un moteur à air ou à gaz comprimé. Le moteur, utilisé peut également être un moteur à palette, à turbine, à pistons radiaux, à pistons rotatifs ou à pistons axiaux.
OBS: Le mouvement final de la broche peut être rotatif continu ou discontinu, ou excentré, ou transformé en mouvement alternatif selon le type de machine rotative considéré.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.