English (Energy Transformation; Ocean Energy; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
oscillating float [correct]
CONT: A new device, developed in Norway, harnesses energy from the ocean waves using a vertically oscillating float connected to a piston pump. Possible applications range from desalination of seawater and clean water supply to fish farms, to electricity production using a turbo-generator. This wave energy conversion unit is being developed by the Norwegian company ConWEC AS ... The ConWEC device absorbs wave energy by means of a float which oscillates up and down inside a cylindrical structure with a submerged opening through which waves can act. The energy in the waves is converted to mechanical energy by a pump with its piston rigidly connected to the float. Seawater can be pumped into an energy storage in the form of a pressure tank (or possibly an elevated water reservoir) from which a turbine can be run to complete the conversion to electrical energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie océanique; Centrales houlomotrices)
flotteur oscillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à recueillir l’énergie des vagues en pleine mer.
OBS: L'énergie des vagues est une ressource renouvelable. La puissance varie dans des proportions considérables, et en particulier il existe une probabilité d’avoir une puissance nulle [...] Les dispositifs de récupération. [...] Le flotteur. Il est animé d’un mouvement vertical, oscillant qui peut être transformé en mouvement rotatif alternatif par l'intermédiaire d’une poulie [...] Le piston mobile.