English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Hand Tools)
engraving pen [correct, standardized]
DEF: Percussive tool fitted with a high-speed reciprocating metal needle, used for marking.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Outillage à main)
outil de gravure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil à percussion muni d’une aiguille animée d’un mouvement alternatif à grande vitesse, destiné au marquage.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.