English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
triplex pump [correct]
DEF: A reciprocating pump with three single-acting cylinders placed next to each other in line, all connected with the same suction and discharge line, with valves so arranged that the intake and discharge through the pump are continuous.
DEF: A reciprocating pump that has three pistons or plungers.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pompe à trois cylindres à simple effet [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à trois cylindres [correct, feminine noun]; pompe triplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe à mouvement rectiligne alternatif avec trois cylindres à simple effet, placés côte à côte en parallèle, avec les clapets disposés de manière que l'entrée d’eau et le refoulement de la pompe soient continus.