English (Foundry Practice)
tilting furnace [correct]; rocking furnace
CONT: The furnace structure on larger [direct-arc electric] furnaces is mounted on a toothed curved top rocker and a toothed flat bottom rail which permit forward and backward tilting of the furnace.
French (Fonderie)
four oscillant [correct, masculine noun]; four basculant [masculine noun]
DEF: Four animé, au cours de la fusion, d’un mouvement alternatif d’oscillation, d’amplitude limitée.