English (Mechanical Components; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
eccentric [correct, noun]
DEF: A circular disc fixed on a revolving shaft, some distance out of centre, working freely in a ring (the eccentric strap), which is attached to a rod called an eccentric rod, by means of which the rotating motion of the shaft is converted into a backward-and-forward motion.
CONT: Because an eccentric can be attached anywhere along a shaft it is unnecessary to form any part of the shaft into a crank. Eccentrics are seldom used to transmit large forces because friction loss would be high; they are commonly used to drive the valve gears of engines.
French (Composants mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
excentrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe composé d’un disque dont l'axe de rotation n’ occupe pas le centre, qui permet de transformer un mouvement de rotation en mouvement rectiligne alternatif.
CONT: L’entraînement du piston dans un mouvement de rotation est obtenu au moyen d’un excentrique solidaire de l’arbre moteur.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
excéntrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La excéntrica consiste en un plato —generalment circular [...]— montado en el extremo de un árbol de tal modo que su eje no coincida con el de éste.