English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
teeter [correct, noun]
DEF: Dancing or boiling movement of small particles in a rising fluid column, when the velocity is too high to let them fall and too low to sweep them clear.
OBS: Characteristic zone in hydraulic classifiers.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
pulsation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement alternatif du liquide dans le compartiment de lavage d’un bac de concentration ou dans une colonne pulsée.