English (Life-Saving (Water Sports))
inverted scissor kick
CONT: For using the legs alone while on the back, the two most efficient methods and the best adapted to lifesaving for most swimmers are the inverted breast-stroke kick and the inverted scissor kick.
French (Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
battement en ciseaux inversé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le candidat pourra utiliser le coup de pied rotatif alternatif, le coup de pied rotatif simultané, le ciseau ou le battement en ciseaux inversé à condition d’utiliser le même mouvement tout au long de la distance à parcourir.