English (Atmospheric Physics)
blocking anticyclone [correct]; blocking high [correct]
DEF: Slow-moving anticyclone of middle latitudes which has the appearance on a synoptic chart of an obstacle blocking the normal west-to-east movement of migratory extra-tropical depressions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone de blocage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone à mouvement lent des latitudes moyennes apparaissant sur une carte synoptique comme un obstacle bloquant le mouvement normal d’ouest en est des dépressions migratrices extratropicales.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón de bloqueo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticiclón de las latitudes medias que se mueve con lentitud y que en el mapa sinóptico da la impresión de ser un obstáculo que bloquea la marcha normal, hacia el este, de las depresiones migratorias extratropicales.