English (Tectonics)
upheaval [correct]
DEF: An upward warping of a part of the Earth's crust, forcing certain areas into a relatively higher position than before.
French (Tectonique)
surrection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement ascendant d’une portion de la lithosphère, pouvant conduire à la genèse des reliefs.