English (Swimming)
upward movement of the legs [correct]; upward kick [correct, see observation]
OBS: The upward movement of the legs should be a slow stretching motion finishing with the legs extended.
OBS: for "upward kick" : (...) The back of the knees lead the upward kick.
French (Natation)
mouvement ascendant des jambes
OBS: Le mouvement ascendant des jambes doit être une lente motion d’extension qui se termine lorsque les jambes sont étendues.