English (Atmospheric Physics)
polar cell [correct]
DEF: Direct, weak, meridional circulation approximately between the pole and 60° latitude.
OBS: There is a sinking motion near the poles, weak easterlies at low levels, a rising motion near latitude 60° and a poleward flow aloft.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cellule polaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulation méridienne directe et faible couvrant approximativement la région entre le pôle et le 60e parallèle.
OBS: Il y a un mouvement d’affaissement près des pôles, des vents d’est faibles à basse altitude, un mouvement ascendant près de la latitude 60Y et un écoulement en direction du pôle en altitude.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
célula polar [feminine noun]
DEF: Circulación meridional débil y directa situada aproximadamente entre el polo y los 60° de latitud.
OBS: El movimiento circulatorio es descendente sobre el polo, viento flojo del este en los niveles bajos; el movimiento es ascendente cerca de los 60° de latitud y hacia los polos en los niveles altos.