English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
flight [correct]
CONT: Solid-stem augers consist of spiral flanges welded to a pipe. One length of pipe (or auger section) is called a flight; multiple auger sections are often referred to as continuous flighting. The leading auger flight has a special bit or cutter head attached that cuts a hole for the flights to follow. Flights are added as the hole is drilled deeper.
CONT: Hollow stem auger. A borehole drilling technique in which the rotation of spiral shaped flanges, or flights, serve to raise soil material to ground surface, having firstly been loosened or broken up by a cutting bit at the base of the auger. The central stem of the auger is hollow
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
vis sans fin [feminine noun]; tige hélicoïdale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tarières continues sont des vis sans fin, constituées de tiges hélicoïdales assemblées bout à bout. [...] L'avantage de cette technique par rapport à la tarière simple est qu'il n’ est pas nécessaire de remonter l'outil après chaque passe car les sols sont remontés en continu le long des spires grâce au mouvement ascendant de l'hélicoïde généré par la rotation.