English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
erection cut-off switch [correct]
CONT: [The magnetic slave card] also provides heading stability during normal maneuvers. However, when movement of the aircraft is sufficient to cause the erection cut-off switches in the GRU [gyro reference unit] to be activated, these will also remove the magnetic slaving error signal, thus preventing erroneous signals from precessing the DG [directional gyro].
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
interrupteur d'érection gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]; interrupteur de redressement gyroscopique [masculine noun]
CONT: [La carte d’asservissement magnétique] permet aussi une stabilité de cap durant les manœuvres normales. Cependant, si le mouvement de l'avion est assez violent pour activer les interrupteurs d’érection gyroscopiques du «GRU» [ensemble gyroscopique], ces derniers couperont le signal d’erreur d’asservissement magnétique, empêchant ainsi de faux signaux de coupler le «DG» [gyroscope directionnel].