English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fuel starvation [correct]
CONT: Fuel starvation and fuel exhaustion (sometimes referred to as fuel depletion) are problems that can affect internal combustion engines fuelled by either diesel, kerosene, petroleum or any other combustible liquid or gas. If no fuel is available for an engine to burn, it cannot function. All modes of transport powered by such engines can be affected by this problem, but the consequences are most significant when it occurs to aircraft in flight. ... Fuel starvation is slightly different to fuel exhaustion, in that fuel is in the tank but there is a supply problem which either fully or partially prevents the fuel from reaching the engine. Causes may include a blocked fuel filter, problems with fuel tank selection if multiple tanks are installed, or more commonly water-contaminated fuel.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
panne d'alimentation carburant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une fois le moteur en marche et l'avion en mouvement, les chiffons auraient été, en outre, tirés vers la sortie des réservoirs de carburant à cause du mouvement du carburant dans les réservoirs et de l'écoulement vers le moteur. Les chiffons se sont déposés à la sortie des réservoirs de carburant et ont réduit le débit de carburant vers le moteur, ce qui a provoqué une panne d’alimentation carburant et une perte de puissance.
OBS: panne d’alimentation carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.