English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
resistance level [correct]; resistance point [correct]; resistance barrier
DEF: Maximum price recently reached by a security that causes many investors to sell at a certain profit, based on the belief that it will be difficult to beat.
CONT: Although designed initially for use in the stock market, [Richard Demille] Wyckoff's system is equally useful for application to commodities markets. Wyckoff says the tape gives support and resistance levels, climactic volumes, the comparative time required to correct a preceding rally or sell-off, and changes in behavior that foretell an imminent trend shift.
OBS: resistance level: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
niveau de résistance [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de résistance [correct, masculine noun]; point de résistance [correct, masculine noun]; palier de résistance [masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de résistance [...] est le prix qui, après un mouvement plus ou moins concentré à la hausse, arrivera à toucher la ligne de tendance à la baisse ou la ligne supérieure d’un canal de tendance à la hausse.
OBS: niveau de résistance : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
nivel de resistencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Precio máximo al que se ha cotizado recientemente un valor y que provoca que muchos inversores tomen beneficios pensando que va a ser difícil de superar.
OBS: nivel de resistencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.