English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industries - General; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
live bottom screw conveyors [correct]
CONT: The storage of soft ingredients, such as mill feeds and soybean meal, requires special consideration because of bridging and variability in flow. To overcome these problems it is practical to use mechanical devices such as live bottom screw conveyors, vibrating bin bottoms, and sweep-type screw feeders.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Industries - Généralités; Techniques industrielles)
vis de transport à secousses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On doit particulièrement veiller à l'entreposage des ingrédients mous, par exemple les issues de meunerie et la farine de soja, en raison des risques de formation d’agglomérations et de la variabilité de l'écoulement. Il est préférable, pour ces ingrédients, d’utiliser des appareils comme des vis de transport à secousses, des cellules à fond vibrant et des vis d’alimentation à mouvement de balayage.