English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
bladeless wiper
CONT: Forced out and up through cowling vents, air scooped in by a moving car might do the job of wipers in keeping a windshield clear of rain. Air pressure could be boosted by under - the - hood fans, and the air might be slightly warmed in transit to better cope with snow or sleet. The invisible, bladeless wiper action would also be squeak-free ... the following patents have been issued on these inventions ... Bladeless wiper - No 3,769,898 to Takashi Ide, Ruji, Japan.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
sèche-glace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui assure le balayage continu du pare-brise, en cas de pluie ou de neige, par l'utilisation de l'air absorbé par l'auto en mouvement et réchauffé au passage.