English (Musculoskeletal System)
counternutation [correct]
CONT: [In] counternutation [...] the sacral base moves posteriorly and superiorly, while one or both ilia move oppositely, superiorly and anteriorly, with the PSIS [posterior superior iliac spine] as the point of reference.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
contre-nutation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de bascule du sacrum en arrière, portant la pointe du coccyx en avant, entraînant lors de l'accouchement l'agrandissement du diamètre promonto-pubien et le rétrécissement des diamètres du détroit inférieur.