English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
flight; suspension
CONT: During the flight, the horse, while consuming the energy of the first period ... regulates and corrects it with "inner motion". ... forces developed when the body [of the horse] has no contact with the ground have very little power in them.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
plané [masculine noun]; planer [masculine noun]
DEF: Deuxième allongement de l'encolure, qui chasse le centre de gravité et entraînera le mouvement de bascule.
OBS: [...] durée pendant laquelle aucun membre [du cheval] n’est à l’appui.