English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
roll tacking [correct]; roll tack [correct]
CONT: Roll tacking is a method for getting the boat through a tack quickly, without losing much speed or ground.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
virement par balancement [correct, masculine noun]; virement à bascule [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Objectif de la manœuvre : créer un mouvement de bascule décomposé en trois phases : gîte, contre-gîte, stabilisation; le but est de conserver le maximum de vitesse pendant le virement.