English (Eating Utensils and Cutlery; Cutlery Manufacture)
cutting edge [correct]; blade edge [correct]
CONT: The blade edge should be shaped like a rocker from front to back ... for efficient tip-to-heel chopping. It should be sharp and hold its sharpness.
French (Couverts et coutellerie; Coutellerie)
tranchant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le profil idéal du tranchant, de forme convexe, vous aide à imprimer au couteau un mouvement de bascule qui facilite le hachage. Il doit aussi être bien affûté, et conserver son tranchant longtemps.