English (Radiotelephony)
intercell handover [correct]; intercell hand-over [correct]; intercell hand-off [correct]; inter-cell handoff [correct]; handover [see observation]; hand-over [see observation]; hand-off [see observation]; handoff [see observation]
DEF: [A] handoff in which the source and the target are different cells (even if they are on the same cell site).
CONT: If the mobile phone moves from one cell to another during a call, it must be handed over to the new cell. If the neighbour cell is time-synchronous with the current cell, the base station is able to effect a finely synchronized intercell handover.
OBS: Although the elliptical terms "Handoff," "hand-off," "handover" and "hand-over" are widely used as synonyms of "intercell handoff" and "intercell handover," it is preferable to use the more precise terms to avoid any confusion.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
transfert intercellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; transfert automatique intercellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; transfert inter-cellulaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système cellulaire de radiocommunication avec les mobiles, transfert par commutation d’une station de base à une autre lorsqu’une station mobile change de cellule.
CONT: La communication entre un combiné mobile GSM [système mondial pour communication avec les mobiles] et une station de base est univoque, mais si on téléphone en se déplaçant, il est possible de changer de cellule. C'est surtout le cas lorsqu'on téléphone depuis un véhicule en mouvement. Il est nécessaire alors de changer la station de base avec laquelle le terminal est relié tout en maintenant la communication : c'est le transfert intercellulaire [...]
OBS: Les mots composés avec le préfixe «inter-» devraient s’écrire sans trait d’union.