English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
log lift [correct]
DEF: A device for raising logs vertically to the deck of a sawmill.
OBS: It operates on the principle of a vertical-lift crosshaul and therefore requires less room than a log haul-up.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
chargeur vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet d’élever verticalement les grumes jusqu’à l’aire de chargement d’une scie.
OBS: Un tel appareil basé sur le principe d’un mouvement vertical prend beaucoup moins de place que les chargeurs ordinaires par plan incliné.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera)
elevador de rollos [masculine noun]