English (Percussion Instruments; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
drum beat [correct]
CONT: There is something of the "old" Mahler in this work, for instance, an ironically set ländler in the first scherzo, an exquisitely paced and lengthy lead-in to a foiled climax at the beginning of the finale which is brutally snuffed out by a thudding drum beat, and an ending for the first movement that simply evaporates in a pianissimo so quiet one honestly has to wonder if the sound is real or imagined.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
battement de tambour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a néanmoins du «vieux» Mahler dans cette Dixième, par exemple un ländler de facture ironique dans le premier scherzo, une longue et merveilleuse préparation d’une apothéose avortée au début du finale, brutalement étouffée par un vibrant battement de tambour, et une fin du premier mouvement qui s’évapore magiquement dans un pianissimo si doux qu'on se demande si le son est réel ou imaginaire.