English (Swimming)
progressive-part method [correct]
OBS: Another method [which] advocated learning a part (such as a kick), then adding a second part so that both are done together (arm action added to kick), then remaining parts are added one at a time.
French (Natation)
méthode progressive-fractionnée
OBS: Une autre méthode [qui] propose d’enseigner un mouvement(le battement par exemple) puis un autre de façon à ce qu'ils soient exécutés ensemble(action des bras coordonnée à l'action des jambes), et enfin le reste des mouvements, l'un après l'autre.