English (Acoustics (Physics))
final peak sawtooth shock pulse [correct]; terminal peak sawtooth shock pulse [correct]
DEF: An ideal shock pulse for which the time-history curve has a triangular shape for which the motion increases linearly to a maximum value and then drops instantaneously to zero.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
choc en dent de scie à front lent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Choc parfait pour lequel la courbe de variation temporelle a la forme d’un triangle où le mouvement croît linéairement jusqu'à une valeur maximale et retombe à zéro de façon instantanée.