English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
mild traumatic brain injury [correct]; mTBI [correct]; MTBI [correct]; mild TBI [correct]; concussion [correct]
CONT: A concussion, also called a mild traumatic brain injury, is a head injury caused by the brain being shaken around inside the skull after a direct blow to the head, or a sudden jerking of the head or neck when the body is hit. ... You don't have to pass out (lose consciousness) to have a concussion. Some people will have symptoms of a concussion, such as passing out or forgetting what happened right before the injury, but others won't. Common causes of a concussion/mild brain injury are falls, sports, physical assaults, and motor vehicle collisions.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
traumatisme craniocérébral léger [correct, masculine noun]; TCCL [correct, masculine noun]; TCC léger [correct, masculine noun]; commotion cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La commotion cérébrale ou TCCL se produit lorsque le cerveau se heurte aux parois de la boîte crânienne après un choc direct à la tête ou lors d’un impact d’une autre partie du corps occasionnant un mouvement brusque de la tête. Les symptômes apparaissant suite à un TCCL peuvent apparaître immédiatement ou plus tardivement suite à l'impact.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
traumatismo cerebral leve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un traumatismo cerebral leve es una sacudida fuerte repentina en la cabeza que modifica temporalmente la manera en que funciona el cerebro. Puede deberse a un golpe en la cabeza, una explosión, o un movimiento repentino y severo de la cabeza que hace que el cerebro rebote dentro del cráneo.