English (Mineral Prospecting Equipment; Gold and Silver Mining)
pan [correct, noun]; gold pan [correct]; miner's pan [correct]; prospecting pan [correct]; gold-washing pan [correct]; gold-washing bowl [correct]; wash pan
DEF: A circular steel dish ... used for testing and working placer deposits.
OBS: It is in shape a conical frustum, 10, 12.25, 16 in or more across the top, 2-2.5 in deep, the sides at an angle of 35-75° to the bottom. It should be light, with smooth inner surface, free from grease and rust. Polished steel and granite ware are the usual materials, though the latter is apt to chip. Uses: (a) to assay gold-bearing gravels in prospecting, and, less frequently, to make a rough assay of crushed vein material for gold; (b) to work gold-bearing gravel on a small scale; (c) to make gravity-concentration tests on heavy-metal ores.
French (Matériel de prospection minière; Mines d'or et d'argent)
batée [correct, feminine noun]; battée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; écuelle d'orpailleur [feminine noun]; gamelle d'orpailleur [feminine noun]; pan [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de lavage manuel des matériaux, constitué par une auge circulaire de quelques décimètres à fond de faible profondeur.
CONT: Un procédé ancien - celui des chercheurs d’or - consiste à entraîner les parties les plus légères par un courant d’eau (lévigation). Les parties lourdes sont alors recueillies dans un récipient large et peu profond appelé batée.
OBS: [La batée] est, en général, un cône très aplati, dans lequel on dispose une petite quantité de matériau ou d’alluvions à laver. [Elle] est remuée à la main dans un mouvement circulaire accompagné de choc, et on rassemble, au fond, les minéraux les plus denses, comme les paillettes d’or; les fragments les plus légers s’éliminent par débordement.)
Spanish (Equipo de prospección minera; Minas de oro y de plata)
batea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Herramienta, instrumento o recipiente cóncavo o cónico que se utiliza para separar el oro de otros elementos por medio del paso del agua o el movimiento.
CONT: La batea puede ser realmente cualquier recipiente medianamente hondo, del tamaño que estimemos adecuado, con alguno de sus laterales (o todo su contorno si es circular) ligeramente inclinado.