English (Acoustics (Physics))
shock motion [correct]
DEF: A transient motion causing, or resulting from, a shock excitation.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
mouvement de choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement transitoire causé par un choc ou produisant un choc.