English (Acoustics (Physics))
shock pulse [correct]
DEF: A form of shock excitation characterized by a sudden rise and/or sudden decay of a time-dependent parameter (such as motion, force or velocity).
OBS: A descriptive mechanical term should be used, for example acceleration shock pulse.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
signal de choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’excitation de choc caractérisé par une brusque augmentation et/ou une brusque diminution d’un paramètre fonction du temps(tel que le mouvement, la force ou la vitesse).
OBS: Un terme mécanique descriptif (par exemple signal de choc d’accélération) devrait être utilisé.