English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
medium-consistency mixer [correct]; MC mixer [correct]
DEF: Mixers which fluidize pulp at medium consistency (10-15%) by applying high shear forces to it in a narrow gap between a fast rotating part and a stationary part. Bleaching chemicals can be dispersed thoroughly into the fluidized pulp.
CONT: In the dynamic mixer, mixing results from the physical motion applied to the fluid mass by an agitator or mixer which is generally a rotating impeller located on a shaft. Power is supplied by an external motor. High-shear or medium-consistency (MC) mixers are a special type of mechanical mixers.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
mélangeur à moyenne consistance [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur MC [masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le mélangeur dynamique, le mélange est le résultat du mouvement physique appliqué à la masse fluide par un agitateur généralement constitué d’un rotor fixé à un arbre. L'énergie est fournie par un moteur externe. Les mélangeurs à cisaillement élevé ou à moyenne consistance(MC) sont un cas particulier des mélangeurs dynamiques.