English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
torsion stress [correct]
CONT: Shafting is subject to two major stresses in combination : Torsion or twisting stress - when the shaft overcomes the resistance to turning set up by the driven parts; and bending stress ....
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
effort de torsion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils [arbres de transmission] doivent transmettre une énergie donnée, à une vitesse donnée et ils sont soumis à des efforts considérables de torsion, flexion cisaillement. Les efforts de torsion se font sentir surtout au démarrage du mouvement des arbres.