English (Museums; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
lever mill [correct]
CONT: With time, further improvements were made to milling equipment. Grooves were cut in the rubbing surfaces of saddlestones and methods of holding a supply of grain in the top grinding stone while feeding grain onto the lower stone were developed. The lever mill eventually evolved in which the grain was subjected to a shearing and grinding action by a flat furrowed stone moving back and forth in a horizontal arc.
French (Muséologie; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
meule à levier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec le temps, d’autres améliorations furent apportées au matériel de meunerie. Les surfaces de frottement des meules de pierre furent striées de cannelures et l'on mit au point des systèmes permettant à la meule supérieure de contenir une certaine quantité de grains qu'elle laissait s’écouler sur la meule inférieure. La meule à levier, étape subséquente, devait soumettre le grain à une action de cisaillement et de broyage à l'aide d’une pierre plate creusée de sillons et animée d’un mouvement de va-et-vient selon un arc horizontal.