English (Chemistry)
simple shear [correct]
OBS: An idealized treatment of a fluid between two large parallel plates (to permit ignoring edge effects) of area A, separated by a distance h. If one plate moves relative to the other with a constant velocity V, requiring a force F acting in the direction of movement, and the density, pressure, and viscosity throughout the fluid are constant, the Newtonian equation can be coupled with the equations of motion and of continuity to show that the velocity gradient in the fluid is constant ... This idealized case (simple shear) is sometimes used to define shear viscosity.
French (Chimie)
cisaillement simple [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un traitement idéalisé d’un fluide entre deux grandes plaques parallèles(qui permettent d’ignorer les effets de bords), de superficie A et séparées par une distance h. Si pour déplacer l'une des plaques par rapport à l'autre, avec une vitesse constante V, il faut appliquer une force F agissant dans la direction opposée à celle du mouvement alors que la densité, la pression et la viscosité de l'ensemble du fluide restent constants, l'équation de Newton peut être couplée aux équations de mouvement et de continuité pour montrer que le gradient de la vitesse dans le fluide reste constant [...] Ce cas idéalisé(cisaillement simple) est quelquefois utilisé pour définir la viscosité de cisaillement.