English (Curling)
spin placed on a rock [correct]; rotational effect on a rock [correct]
DEF: At the point of release while delivering, the effect given to the rock by a slight push of the fingertips on the handle, making it rotate on itself.
OBS: A rock can be delivered without a rotational effect (straight handle) to reach the target or hit another rock, or with a rotational movement (spin or turn). This movement can be slight, the rock not executing a complete turn on itself before coming to a stop, or more important, the rock spinning or turning on itself while rolling on the sheet.
French (Curling)
effet de rotation donné à une pierre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au moment du lâcher d’une pierre en la lançant, effet de tournoiement sur elle-même imparti par une poussée des doigts sur le manche.
OBS: Une pierre peut être lancée sans effet pour atteindre la cible ou frapper une autre pierre, ou l'être avec effet de rotation sur elle-même. Le mouvement de rotation peut être léger, la pierre n’ exécutant pas un tour complet avant de s’immobiliser, ou plus prononcé, la pierre tournoyant et effectuant plusieurs tours sur elle-même tout en avançant.