English (Curling)
turn [correct, see observation, noun]; spin [correct, see observation, noun]; rotation [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: While delivering, a rotational movement on itself given to a rock at the point of release by a slight push of the fingertips on the handle.
OBS: A rock can be delivered without a rotational effect (straight handle) to reach the target or hit another rock, or with a rotational movement (spin or turn). This movement can be slight, the rock not executing a complete turn on itself before coming to a stop, or more important, the rock spinning or turning on itself while rolling on the sheet.
French (Curling)
mouvement de rotation [correct, masculine noun]; rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En lançant une pierre, mouvement de tournoiement sur elle-même imparti, au moment du lâcher, par une légère poussée des doigts sur le manche.
OBS: Une pierre peut être lancée sans effet pour atteindre la cible ou frapper une autre pierre, ou l'être avec effet de rotation sur elle-même. Le mouvement de rotation peut être léger, la pierre n’ exécutant pas un tour complet avant de s’immobiliser, ou plus prononcé, la pierre tournoyant et effectuant plusieurs tours sur elle-même tout en avançant.