English (Curling)
lost turn [correct]; lost spin [correct]
DEF: [The reaction of] a rock [having] lost its initial rotation or [that] starts to spin in the opposite direction to that given at delivery.
OBS: turn, spin (nouns): While delivering, a rotational movement on itself given to a rock at the point of release by a slight push of the fingertips on the handle.
OBS: A rock can be delivered without a rotational effect (straight handle) to reach the target or hit another rock, or with a rotational movement (spin or turn). This movement can be slight, the rock not executing a complete turn on itself before coming to a stop, or more important, the rock spinning or turning on itself while rolling on the sheet.
French (Curling)
effet perdu [correct, masculine noun]; tour perdu [correct, masculine noun]; poignée perdue [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]
DEF: [Réaction d’une] pierre en mouvement qui cesse de tourner ou qui prend l’effet contraire à celui qui lui a été donné au départ.
OBS: mouvement de rotation, rotation : En lançant une pierre, mouvement de tournoiement sur elle-même imparti, au moment du lâcher, par une légère poussée des doigts sur le manche.
OBS: Une pierre peut être lancée sans effet pour atteindre la cible ou frapper une autre pierre, ou l'être avec effet de rotation sur elle-même. Le mouvement de rotation peut être léger, la pierre n’ exécutant pas un tour complet avant de s’immobiliser, ou plus prononcé, la pierre tournoyant et effectuant plusieurs tours sur elle-même tout en avançant.