English (Mechanics)
direct impedance [correct]; driving-point impedance [correct]
DEF: In a mechanical sense, the complex ratio of the force to velocity taken at the same point in a mechanical system during simple harmonic motion.
French (Mécanique)
impédance directe [correct, feminine noun]; impédance au point d'application [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En mécanique, rapport complexe de la force à la vitesse mesurée au même point dans un système mécanique animé d’un mouvement harmonique simple.