English (Acoustics (Physics))
apparent mass [correct]; effective mass [correct]
DEF: The complex ratio of force to acceleration during simple harmonic motion.
OBS: The ratio of force to acceleration, when the acceleration is given in terms of g, is sometimes called effective weight or effective load.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masse apparente [correct, feminine noun]; masse effective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport complexe de la force à l'accélération pour un mouvement harmonique.
OBS: Lorsque l’accélération est donnée en nombre de g, le rapport de la force à l’accélération est appelé masse effective ou charge effective.