English (Road Maintenance; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
roughness index [correct]
CONT: Measuring Pavement Roughness ... The Rolling Straightedge or Profilograph type of device has been used in several areas, including California and Michigan ... where there are truck mounted versions. The University of Michigan device records a continuous chart profile in each wheel track. Two sets of bogey wheels nine metres (30 ft) apart provide reference point from which vertical displacement is measured by a recording wheel at the midpoint. The cumulative vertical displacement per mile is termed the roughness index.
French (Entretien des routes; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
indice de rugosité [masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil du BPR(...) comporte une roue remorquée à l'arrière d’un véhicule(...) Le déplacement de la roue relativement à la masse, à une vitesse de 30 km/h(20 mi/h), est enregistré par un intégrateur couplé à un compteur électrique. Ce compteur est calibré pour enregistrer le mouvement vertical de l'essieu par rapport au sommet du système de suspension. La somme des déplacements pour un intervalle donné est appelée "indice de rugosité".