English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
advancing movement [correct]
CONT: A meter register may be designed to be reset to zero by mechanical advancement of the register elements if, during the resetting, (a) the elements of registration are obscured until the zero position is reached; or (b) the advancing movement, once started, cannot be stopped until the zero position is reached.
OBS: Consolidation of Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 249.2.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
mouvement de progression [masculine noun]
CONT: L'enregistreur du compteur peut être conçu pour être remis au zéro par la progression mécanique des éléments enregistreurs si, au cours de cette opération, a) les éléments sont masqués jusqu'à ce que le zéro soit atteint; ou b) si le mouvement de progression, une fois commencé, ne peut être arrêté avant que le zéro soit atteint.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 249.2.