English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
meter braking element
DEF: The part of the meter which produces a braking torque by the action of its magnetic flux upon the currents induced in the moving element. It comprises one or more magnets and their adjusting devices.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
élément de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du compteur qui produit un couple de freinage par l'action de son flux magnétique sur les courants induits dans le rotor en mouvement. Il se compose d’un ou de plusieurs aimants et de leur dispositif de réglage.