English (Tectonics)
convective movement [correct]
OBS: The possibility of convective movement within [the asthenosphere] is reinforced by the estimate of its viscosity.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement convectif [correct]
OBS: Ménard montra que le mouvement convectif n’ était possible que sous certaines conditions.