English (Plate Tectonics)
plate motion [correct]; plate movement [correct]
CONT: Causes of Plate Motion.- Although plate tectonics has explained most of the surface features of the earth, the driving force of plate tectonics is still unclear. According to geologists, a model that explains plate movement should include three forces. Those three forces are the pull of gravity; convection currents, or the circulating movement of fluid rocky material in the mantle; and thermal plumes, or vertical columns of molten rocky material in the mantle.
OBS: plate motion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Absolute, global plate motion.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
mouvement de plaques [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement des plaques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les continents sont entraînés par le mouvement des plaques lithosphériques, qui sont elles mêmes entraînées par les mouvements de convection du manteau. tout bouge en profondeur et tout change en surface. La tectonique des plaques décrit les mouvements des plaques et leurs conséquences sur la géologie et la géographie de la Terre.
OBS: mouvement de plaques : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.