English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Waste Management)
passive aeration [correct]
DEF: Naturally occurring air movement through compost windrows and piles caused by convection and that supplies air.
OBS: No mechanical devices are used.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Gestion des déchets)
aération passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement naturel de l'air dans les andains et les piles de compost causé par la convection et qui fournit de l'air.
OBS: Aucun dispositif mécanique n’est utilisé.