English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
climb milling [correct]; down milling [correct]
CONT: It has only been in the past few years that climb, or down, milling (rotating the cutter in the direction of the feed) has become recognized as an acceptable procedure.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraisage en avalant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de fraisage où le mouvement d’avance est de même sens que le mouvement de coupe.