English (Cinematography; Audio Technology)
match on action [correct]; match-on-action
DEF: An editing technique of the continuity system wherein a cut is placed in the midst of an action, so that the action from one shot continues to the next.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie; Électroacoustique)
raccord de mouvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Opération d’une] coupe au début d’un mouvement et [raccord] au plan suivant [de] la poursuite [et] de la fin du même mouvement à la même vitesse et dans la même direction.