English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Milling and Cereal Industries)
mechanical mixing [correct]
CONT: Mechanical mixing is essential during blending but mixing speed is not critical. In fact, it is preferable to premix ingredients at slow speed to prevent excessive splashing. Once dough ingredients are uniformly blended, mixing is unnecessary for hydration of flour particles, and savings in power, even in overall mixing time, may be achieved by switching off the mixer for a few minutes after the premix stage. This is particularly true for flours that require relatively long mixing. The fact that doughs from different flours require different amounts of mixing for development may be partly explained by variations in the rates of hydration, or the rates at which water combines with flour constituents, particularly the protein.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Minoterie et céréales)
malaxage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; pétrissage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le malaxage mécanique est essentiel pendant le mélange des ingrédients, mais la rapidité du mouvement n’ a pas une importance critique. Il est même préférable d’effectuer le premier mélange des ingrédients assez lentement pour éviter les éclaboussures. Une fois les divers ingrédients de la pâte bien mélangés, le pétrissage est inutile pendant l'hydratation des particules de farine, et l'on peut réaliser des économies d’énergie, même sur la durée totale du pétrissage, en arrêtant le pétrin pendant quelques minutes après le stade du prémélange.