English (Wood Sawing; Plywood)
stay-log cutting [correct]
DEF: [A veneer cutting] process, ... developed from the eccentric peeling technique, [in which the] cut through the [log] annual rings is considerably flatter so that, towards the centre, veneers emerge with a streaky texture on the sides and a flowery texture inside.
French (Sciage du bois; Contreplaqués)
semi-déroulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de déroulage des billes, inspirée du déroulage excentré, dans laquelle on découpe les anneaux de croissance dans un mouvement circulaire afin qu'au centre, les placages obtenus présentent une texture striée sur les côtés et une texture florale à l'intérieur.