English (Road Traffic)
gridlock [correct]
DEF: A total paralysis of traffic because key intersections are blocked by traffic.
CONT: "Gridlock" designates the complete blocking of the network of urban traffic routes which occurs especially during rush hour.
CONT: Gridlock has gripped America, threatening to transform the highways and flyways into snarled barrier to progress.
OBS: Neither "embouteillage", which occurs at a specific location (a single intersection), nor "bouchon" which occurs along a given route, is an adequate designation for this concept.
French (Circulation routière)
saturation du réseau routier [correct, feminine noun]; saturation des réseaux [correct, feminine noun]; saturation [correct, feminine noun]; engorgement routier [correct, masculine noun]; engorgement des routes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'engorgement des routes entrave le mouvement des gens et des biens, réduit la compétitivité et l'attrait d’une ville, et contribue à la mauvaise qualité de l'air et à la détérioration de l'environnement. La quantité de temps que prennent les déplacements quotidiens influe également sur la qualité de vie. Au cours des 20 prochaines années, la population du Centre de l'Ontario devrait s’accroître de près de trois millions d’habitants. Pour tenir compte de cette croissance, il faut repenser les façons dont nous planifions nos collectivités.