English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential ring gear [correct]; axle drive gear [correct]
CONT: The rotation of the ring gear causes the differential case to rotate.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
couronne de différentiel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roue dentée qui transmet le mouvement provenant du pignon d’attaque aux pignons intérieurs du différentiel.