English (Chemistry; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Soret coefficient [correct]
CONT: Among the classes of mass-transport phenomena in liquids, thermal diffusion (the Soret effect) is ... characterized by the existence of a spontaneous matter flux in an inhomogeneously heated fluid mixture, this flux tending to separate the constituents. ... From a more industrial point of view, whenever multiconstituent liquids are submitted to long-lasting temperature gradients, they are liable to experience thermal diffusive flows, modifying the distribution of the species concentration. Among the cases where this effect has been emphasized, we can mention the elaboration of high technology materials (solidification of semiconductors), the production or purification of light metals ... and the optimization of petroleum extraction (by modelling of the hydrocarbon distribution in the reservoirs). So, knowledge of quantitative values of the Soret coefficient (which is the parameter characteristic of the phenomenon) for a wide domain of materials, in various thermodynamic conditions and physical configurations is needed for the above-mentioned basic and applied purposes. ... The experimental determination of Soret coefficients in binary mixtures, denoted ST, is obtained by measuring the steady concentration gradient produced by the imposition of a constant and uniform temperature gradient. This concentration gradient achieves a stationary state when thermal diffusion and interdiffusion (which tends to rehomogenize the mixture) exactly compensate each other.
French (Chimie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
coefficient de Soret [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: M. Daguenet, Calcul du flux limite de diffusion en présence d’un gradient thermique sur une surface réactionnelle plane immergée dans une solution en mouvement laminaire. Application à la mesure du coefficient de Soret dans les liquides. C. R. A. S., Paris, 267, pp. 665-668(1968).