English (Wastewater Treatment)
spiral air-flow diffusion [correct]; spiral-flow aeration [correct]
DEF: A method of diffusing air in an aeration tank of the activated sludge process where, by means of properly designed baffles and the proper location of diffusers, a spiral of helical movement is given to the air and the tank liquor.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
diffusion de l'air en spirale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lors d’un procédé de traitement par les boues activées, diffusion de l'air dans un bassin d’aération. Grâce à des chicanes et à des diffuseurs, on imprime à l'air et au contenu du bassin un mouvement spiral.