English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Art History and Theory; Plastic Arts)
visual dynamics [correct]
CONT: The traditional psychological approach does not distinguish between illusions of locomotion and what I shall call "visual dynamics." The explanation is ... that the observer recognizes, in the pictorial forms, objects he has previously seen in motion, such as a galloping horse or running water. By means of association, he endows the percept with motion.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Histoire et théorie de l'art; Arts plastiques)
dynamique visuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche traditionnelle [de la psychologie] ne fait pas la distinction entre les illusions de locomotion et ce que j’appellerai «la dynamique visuelle». L'explication est [...] que l'observateur reconnaît dans les formes picturales des objets qu'il a déjà eu l'occasion de voir en mouvement, tel un cheval au galop, de l'eau qui coule, etc. Par association, il conférerait un certain mouvement à la chose perçue.