English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
leaching potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: The potential for substances, present in the soil or soil material, to be moved due to the movement of water.
OBS: leaching potential: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
potentiel de lixiviation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Potentiel de mouvement de substances présentes dans le sol ou dans un matériau du sol, causé par le déplacement de l'eau.
OBS: potentiel de lixiviation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).