English (Meteorology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
percolation [correct, see observation]
DEF: Downward motion of water through the soil or a snow layer.
OBS: Percolation does not include "flow in large openings such as caves".
OBS: The word "infiltration" means that the water moves into a substance (ground) under the influence of gravity whereas the word "percolation" means that the water flows through a porous substance.
French (Météorologie; Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
percolation [correct, feminine noun]; filtration [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de l'eau vers le bas dans le sol ou dans une couche de neige.
OBS: À la différence de l’infiltration, la percolation peut se faire à l’horizontale.
Spanish (Meteorología; Mecánica del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
percolación [feminine noun]; filtración [feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento descendente del agua en el suelo o en una capa de nieve.