English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
uprush [correct]; runup [correct]
DEF: The advance of water up the foreshore of a beach or structure, following the breaking of a wave.
CONT: Of the 176 tsunamis recorded in the Pacific Ocean between 1900 and 1970, 35 caused damages near their sources, but only 9 resulted in widespread destruction. Even fewer produced significant runups on British Columbia shores.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
jet de rive [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement montant de l'eau sur l'estran par suite du déferlement d’une vague.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
golpe de agua [masculine noun]