English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
antecedence [correct]
CONT: Transverse streams in areas of Cenozoic deformation are routinely attributed to stream antecedence to structure; where older structures are involved the choice includes antecedence, stream superposition from an unidentified covermass, or headward stream extension in some unspecified manner [piracy].
OBS: antecedence: Contrasted with consequence.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
antécédence [correct, feminine noun]; antériorité [feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère d’un cours d’eau maintenant son tracé, malgré des déformations tectoniques plus récentes.
CONT: Il y a antécédence lorsqu'un cours d’eau qui a établi son cours avant un mouvement tectonique le maintient en s’enfonçant au fur et à mesure du soulèvement. Il en résulte une zone où le cours d’eau apparaît mal adapté au relief environnant.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
antecedencia [correct, feminine noun]