English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
exfiltration [correct]
DEF: The removal of water from the soil at the ground surface, together with the associated unsaturated upward flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
exfiltration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de l'eau d’un sol saturé à travers la surface du sol, sous l'effet du gradient hydraulique.