English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Paddle Sports)
souse hole [correct]; sousehole [correct]; suckhole [correct]; suck hole [correct]; reversal [correct]; back current [correct]
CONT: Souse hole. It can be caused by a large volume of water pouring abruptly or vertically over a large rock or ledge. The fast-moving water seems to scoop out a deep hole filled with foaming, aerated water that rolls back upstream.
CONT: A sousehole may contain a roller as part of its composition.
OBS: A boat will sink down into the hole and have difficulty leaving it.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sports de pagaie)
rappel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d’eau sur une importante distance qui revient sur la veine d’eau.
CONT: On trouve les rappels au bas des chutes, des seuils et quelques fois derrière des obstacles de la rivière.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Deportes de remo)
recuerdo [correct, masculine noun]