English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake chamber [correct]
CONT: The pushrod and a lever — called a slack adjuster — link the brake chamber to the brake assembly (which contains the brake drum or disc). When you press the brake pedal, the pushrod extends farther from the brake chamber, moving the slack adjuster forward. The motion of the slack adjuster transfers to the brake assembly, causing the brake shoes or pads to make contact with the brake drum or disc.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
récepteur de frein [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tige de poussée et un levier – appelé rattrapeur d’usure – relient le récepteur de frein à l'ensemble de frein(qui contient le tambour ou le disque du frein). Lorsque vous appuyez sur la pédale de frein, la tige de poussée s’éloigne du récepteur, ce qui fait avancer le rattrapeur d’usure. Le mouvement du rattrapeur se transmet à l'ensemble de frein, de sorte que les segments ou les plaquettes entrent en contact avec le tambour ou le disque.