English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bracket [correct, verb]
DEF: To couple or connect.
CONT: Disconnect nose landing gear scissors by removing pip pin. Raise upper scissor and secure in up position to bracket with pip pin.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fourcheter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: fourchette : Pièce à deux dents, qui agit comme intermédiaire dans la réalisation du mouvement d’un ensemble.
OBS: fourcheter : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.