English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
dynamic positioning [correct]
DEF: Determination of a timed series of sets of coordinates for a moving receiver, each set of coordinates being determined from a single data sample, and usually computed in real time.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
positionnement dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination d’une succession chronologique d’ensembles de coordonnées pour un récepteur en mouvement, chaque ensemble de coordonnées étant déterminé d’après un unique échantillon de données et habituellement calculé en temps réel.