English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
offense [correct]; attack [correct, noun]; offence [correct]
OBS: The offense had played a great game. Players must work together in attack. The team is playing three men in attack.
OBS: A team's attacking movement with its most-advanced line of players; the action of attacking or of attempting to score points; offensive members of a team or an offensive play.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
attaque [correct, feminine noun]; offensive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mouvement offensif ou ligne la plus avancée de l'équipe; le fait d’attaquer ou de tenter de marquer des points; ensemble des joueurs offensifs d’une équipe ou jeu offensif d’un joueur ou d’une équipe.
PHR: L’attaque a joué une bonne partie. Être de l’équipe à l’attaque. Exceller à l’attaque. Du bon jeu d’équipe, en défense comme en attaque.