English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
lower motion
CONT: A lower motion of the transit does not change the reading on the horizontal circle because, when the lower motion is used, the vernier on the alidade moves with the horizontal circle on the limb.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
mouvement général [masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on bloque la vis P, de manière à solidariser le cercle alidade et le cercle limbe, on peut déplacer l'ensemble limbe-alidade par rapport au triangle à vis calantes(...). Ce mouvement d’ensemble est le mouvement général.