English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Applications of Electronics)
open access movement [correct]; OA movement [correct]
CONT: Public access to the World Wide Web became widespread in the late 1990s and early 2000s. The low-cost distribution technology has fueled the open access movement ... The OA movement has [brought] a greater awareness of the serious social problems caused by restricting access to academic research as well as the serious economic challenges for the future of academic publishing.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Applications de l'électronique)
mouvement du libre accès [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement du LA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mouvement du libre accès désigne l'ensemble des initiatives prises pour une mise à disposition des résultats de la recherche au plus grand nombre, sans restriction d’accès, que ce soit par l'autoarchivage ou par des revues en libre accès.