English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
mast [correct, standardized]; mast system [correct]; lifting mast
CONT: The mast consists of steel channels that ride inside one another, with the carriage riding on the inside channels. Carriage rollers hold the carriage inside the channels and allow the carriage to move up and down. ... The forks or front end attachments are mounted on the carriage.
CONT: Basically, the lift truck consists of a power plant, the truck body, and a mast system for raising and lowering loads.
OBS: Mast: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention)
ensemble élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; mât élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; mât [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mâture [correct, feminine noun]; montant élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; montant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charpente métallique comportant plusieurs profilés spéciaux sur lesquels coulissent le tablier et la fourche d’un chariot élévateur.
CONT: Un ensemble élévateur comprend d’une part des organes permettant d’élever la charge et d’autre part des glissières assurant son guidage pendant son mouvement. [...] Un ensemble élévateur se compose donc des éléments suivants : un cadre ou montant extérieur fixe, un ou plusieurs cadres ou montants intérieurs mobiles, un tablier porte-fourche, un ou plusieurs vérins de levage, une ou plusieurs chaînes, des poulies de mouflage des chaînes, le cas échéant des alimentations hydrauliques ou électriques pour les équipements.
OBS: Certains constructeurs adoptent les termes de : rampe, portique, flèche.
OBS: Mât : terme normalisé par l’ISO.