English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
cosmological constant [correct]; cosmic constant [correct]
CONT: The cosmological constant is presumably an enigmatic form of matter or energy that acts in opposition to gravity and is considered by many physicists to be equivalent to dark energy. Nobody really knows what the cosmological constant is exactly, but it is required in cosmological equations in order to reconcile theory with our observations of the universe.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
constante cosmologique [correct, feminine noun]; constante cosmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour neutraliser le mouvement d’ensemble des galaxies que ses propres équations semblaient imposer [Einstein] introduisait dans l'équation de mouvement de la matière une «constante cosmologique» et lui assignait la valeur numérique requise pour stopper le mouvement radial des galaxies.