English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment)
spiral-flow tank [correct]
DEF: An aeration tank or channel in which a spiral or helicoidal motion is given to the liquid in its flow through the tank by the introduction of air through a line of diffusers placed on one side of the bottom of each channel, by longitudinally revolving paddles, or by other means.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin à écoulement spiral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin d’activation où l'air est introduit de façon à créer un mouvement de rotation d’ensemble dans la masse du liquide.