English (Atomic Physics)
law of conservation of angular momentum [correct]; conservation of angular momentum [correct]
DEF: The principle that the total angular momentum of a system has constant magnitude and direction if the system is subjected to no external force.
CONT: Angular momentum is a vector quantity, requiring the specification of both a magnitude and a direction for its complete description … For a given object or system isolated from external forces, the total angular momentum is a constant, a fact that is known as the law of conservation of angular momentum. A rigid spinning object, for example, continues to spin at a constant rate and with a fixed orientation unless influenced by the application of an external torque. (The rate of change of the angular momentum is, in fact, equal to the applied torque.)
French (Physique atomique)
loi de conservation du moment cinétique total [correct, feminine noun]; loi de conservation du moment cinétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il convient de rappeler que les transmutations nucléaires, qu’elles soient spontanées – cas de la radioactivité – ou provoquées – cas des réactions […] sont soumises aux lois ou principes de conservation : — la loi de conservation de l’énergie totale d’un système isolé ou placé dans un champ extérieur constant (donc ne dépendant pas du temps) qui découle de l’uniformité du temps; — la loi de conservation de l’impulsion qui résulte de l’homogénéité de l’espace; — la loi de conservation du moment cinétique total qui découle de l’isotropie de l’espace […]
OBS: Cette loi de conservation est d’une extrême utilité, s’appliquant tout aussi bien aux galaxies, au mouvement planétaire qu'aux atomes et aux noyaux.