English (Plate Tectonics)
late movement [correct]; late motion [correct]
CONT: ... geological observations show that the vertical throw along this normal fault zone reached several kilometres. According to available K-Ar and Ar-Ar dates, the late motion likely occurred around 330 Ma.
OBS: late movement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
mouvement tardif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un mouvement tardif(post 3, 5 Ma) inverse a pu être détecté le long de la faille de Bersézio/Veillos suivant un rejet d’environ 500 m.
OBS: mouvement tardif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.