English (Geology)
regard [noun]
OBS: To define the direction of the relative movement [of the walls of a fault], we ... use the French word "regard". A fault with a north "regard" is a fault whose north wall is downthrown.
French (Géologie)
regard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On emploie également, pour définir le sens du mouvement relatif, le mot «regard». Une faille à regard nord est une faille dont la lèvre nord est abaissée.