English (Geology)
closure [correct]
DEF: The relative inward movement of footwall and hanging-wall, or of any two opposite surfaces in an underground opening.
French (Géologie)
convergence [correct, feminine noun]; serrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement relatif vers l'intérieur du mur et du toit d’une faille ou deux surfaces opposées dans une excavation souterraine.