English (Tectonics)
recurrent compressive displacement [correct, see observation]; recurrent compressional displacement [correct]
OBS: ... the structure is not a compressional thrust verging from the northwest. Rather, it is a dextral transpressive zone involving about 5 degrees of clockwise rotation of the northwestern side with respect to the southeast, exhibiting not more than 50 km of transcurrent and 0-30 km compressive displacement.
OBS: recurrent compressive displacement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
rejeu en compression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rejeu : Nouveau mouvement sur une ancienne faille.
PHR: Rejeu en compression d’une faille.