English (Tectonics; Metals Mining)
fault movement [correct]
CONT: The Blue veins usually offset the Anaconda veins with a sinistral tear movement and sometimes ore has been dragged from the Anaconda into the Blue veins by this fault movement.
CONT: Epigenetic ores, developed in dilatant zones along faults, often show signs of dynamic effects (brecciation, plastic flowage, etc.) due to fault movements during and after mineralization.
French (Tectonique; Mines métalliques)
mouvement de faille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) si deux compartiments voisins du sol ont bougé en sens inverse l'un de l'autre par suite d’un mouvement de faille, la ligne de faille à la surface du terrain limite les deux types de mouvement.