English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
guide bar lap [correct]; lap [correct]
DEF: The compound movement of the guide bar for the purpose of so presenting the warp ends to the needles that loops can be formed.
OBS: The compound movement consists of swinging movements of the guide bar at right angles to the needle bar and of lateral movements parallel to the needle bar.
OBS: lap: Term having a different meaning.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mouvement de jeté [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de jeté de la barre à passettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement composé de la barre à passettes destiné à présenter les fils de chaîne aux aiguilles en vue de former des mailles.
OBS: Le mouvement composé consiste en un mouvement d’oscillation de la barre à passettes perpendiculaire à la barre à aiguilles et en un mouvement de translation parallèle à la barre à aiguilles.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec :jeté dans un tricot-chaîne.