English (Oil Production; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
piston-like displacement [correct]
CONT: Surfactant-polymer injection. ... The purpose of the polymer is to provide mobility control for more effective piston-like displacement.
French (Production pétrolière; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
déplacement piston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement déduit d’une théorie très simplifiée du déplacement d’un fluide par un autre, supposant qu'il n’ y a aucun mouvement de la phase déplacée en arrière du front.