English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
upward movement [correct]; bull movement
CONT: Convertible bonds are securities that enable an investor to benefit from upward movement of both the stock and bond markets while limiting exposure on the downside, making them especially attractive for institutional investors, particularly in an uncertain economy.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
mouvement haussier [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement à la hausse [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de hausse [correct]
CONT: Depuis, Northern Telecom s’est reprise à la hausse mais, n’ a pas pu dépasser à la hausse son niveau de résistance qui se situe à environ $42, 50. Le graphique du prix le montre clairement : ce niveau a représenté un creux d’importance au cours du mouvement haussier de 1984.