English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Gas Turbines)
swirl [correct, noun]
CONT: In a typical gas turbine engine, swirl is introduced into the air from the compressor by swirl vanes (typically small airfoils at high angles of attack) in the premixer located upstream of the combustor. Fuel is then injected into this swirling airflow in the premixer so that a swirling, premixed fuel-air mixture enters the combustor.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Turbines à gaz)
tourbillon longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement tourbillonnaire hélicoïdal des gaz d’admission dans le cylindre d’un moteur, dont l'axe de rotation est parallèle à l'axe du cylindre.