English (Pollution (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
spiralling movement
OBS: owing to the rapid -- of the gas, the dispersoids are projected to the wall by centrifugal force and they then drop by gravity to the bottom of the body.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
mouvement hélicoïdal
OBS: le rapide mouvement hélicoïdal du gaz projette les particules sur les parois, sous l'action de la force centrifuge. [trad]