English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
progressive cavity pump [correct]; progressive cavity pumping system [correct]
DEF: A form of sucker rod pumping unit in which the rotor is a chrome-plated steel external helix and the stator is a synthetic elastomer with a double internal helix permanently bonded into a steel housing. Rotation of the rods by a vertical spindle electric motor at the surface causes the rods to stretch a predetermined amount to maintain the rod string in tension. It also causes a cavity containing well fluid to progress upward. The system is a rotary positive-displacement unit.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
pompe à rotor hélicoïdal excentré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pompes à rotor hélicoïdal excentré. Elles sont composées de deux engrenages hélicoïdaux : l'un, le rotor, en métal, tournant à l'intérieur de l'autre, le stator, en caoutchouc. Le rotor est un engrenage externe à une dent. Le stator est un engrenage interne à deux dents. La différence d’une dent entre rotor et stator crée, par le mouvement tournant excentré du rotor, des alvéoles closes qui se meuvent parallèlement à l'axe du stator, dans un plan hélicoïdal, véhiculant ainsi le produit pompé.
OBS: Équivalent confirmé par Laszlo Szigeti, traducteur au Bureau de la traduction.