English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
slewing [correct, standardized]; swinging
DEF: Angular motion of the revolving part in the horizontal plane of a bridge, portal or cantilever crane
OBS: Slewing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
orientation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; giration [feminine noun]; rotation [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement angulaire, dans un plan horizontal, de la partie tournante d’une grue, d’un pont, d’un portique ou d’une potence.
OBS: Orientation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas); Grúas rodante y de pórtico)
rotación [feminine noun]