English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forms Design)
spacing unit
OBS: The smallest possible measure of the relative movement between paper carrier and printing position, parallel to a print line, in machines with proportional spacing.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Imprimés et formules)
espace
OBS: Unité de surface minimale représentant le mouvement horizontal du chariot par rapport à la position d’impression, dans le cas des machines à espacement proportionnel.