English (Helicopters (Military))
effective translation lift [correct]
CONT: Translational lift is present with horizontal movement although the increase will be more noticeable as airspeed reaches approximately 15 miles per hour. The additional lift available at this speed is referred to as "Effective Translation Lift" and is easily recognized in actual flight by the increased performance of the helicopter.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
portance nette de translation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La portance de translation est présente dans tout mouvement horizontal, bien que l'effet s’en fasse sentir nettement à partir d’environ 15 milles à l'heure. La portance additionnelle créée à cette vitesse est appelée «portance nette de translation»; elle se manifeste nettement, en vol, par l'amélioration du rendement de l'hélicoptère.