English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
wind-up stiffness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stiffness of a suspension leaf spring against the torsional moment caused by the acceleration of the body around the horizontal axis perpendicular to the moving direction.
OBS: wind-up stiffness: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
rigidité d'enroulement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rigidité d’un ressort à lames de suspension par rapport au moment de torsion provoqué par l'accélération du corps autour de l'axe horizontal perpendiculaire à la direction du mouvement.
OBS: rigidité d’enroulement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.