English (Precision Grinding)
horizontal-spindle surface-grinding machine [correct]; horizontal spindle surface grinding machine [correct]; horizontal spindle machine [correct]
CONT: Surface grinding is performed on two basic types of machines. These are the horizontal spindle and vertical spindle surface grinding machines. Either type may be obtained with a reciprocating or a rotary table. As with other types of grinding machines the spindle should run true so that there is a constant pressure between the wheel and the work.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
rectifieuse horizontale [feminine noun]
CONT: Rectifieuse horizontale. Ainsi appelée parce que l'axe de l'arbre porte-meule est horizontal. Ces rectifieuses utilisent des meules plates et servent à exécuter la rectification des surfaces planes, d’évidements ou d’arbres cannelés. La meule peut se déplacer de haut en bas [...] Elle peut, en outre, se déplacer parallèlement à son axe, afin de rectifier la pièce sur toute sa longueur. La pièce, au contraire, possède un seul mouvement dans le sens de sa longueur.