English (Meteorology)
barotropic vorticity equation [correct]
DEF: Vorticity equation in the absence of horizontal divergence and vertical motion. In this case the absolute vorticity of an air parcel is conserved ...
French (Météorologie)
équation du tourbillon barotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation du tourbillon dans le cas de mouvement horizontal et sans divergence. Dans ce cas, le tourbillon absolu d’une particule d’air est conservé [...]
Spanish (Meteorología)
ecuación de la vorticidad barotrópica [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación de la vorticidad aplicable en situaciones donde no hay ni divergencia horizontal ni movimiento vertical. En estas condiciones, la vorticidad absoluta de una partícula de aire es una propiedad conservativa [...]