English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
pendulum effect [correct]
CONT: On a helicopter, things are radically different during lift-off and hover: there is no inertia and the slightest breeze against the cabin can cause a drift, spin and even induce a pendulum effect as soon as the skids have broken contact with the ground.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
mouvement pendulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'inertie est nulle et la moindre brise latérale déporte l'appareil, le fait virer, et induit même un mouvement pendulaire dès que les patins ont quitté le sol.