English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
precession error [correct]
CONT: Precession error. Frictional forces in the gyros system cause it to precess. This precession causes a creep or drift in the reading on the card, amounting approximately 3 degrees in 15 minutes. The gyro is also subject to apparent precession. Gyroscopic inertia keeps the spinning gyro fixed in space so that, relative to space, it does not move. But the earth rotating underneath it gives it an apparent motion relative to the earth. This causes an apparent drift, or precession, which varies with latitude... Precession error, both mechanical and apparent, must be corrected for at regular intervals of about 15 minutes.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
erreur de précession [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Erreur de précession. Les forces de friction présentes dans le système gyroscopique engendrent la précession. Cette précession occasionne un «glissement» ou une «dérive» d’environ 3 degrés dans la lecture de l'instrument et ce, à toutes les 15 minutes. Le gyroscope est aussi sujet à la précession apparente. L'inertie gyroscopique garde le gyroscope fixe dans l'espace de sorte qu'il ne bouge pas par rapport à l'espace. Cependant, la terre qui tourne en dessous du gyroscope donne à ce dernier un mouvement apparent par rapport à la terre. La rotation de la terre cause une dérive apparente, ou précession, qui varie avec la latitude [...] L'erreur de précession, à la fois mécanique et apparente, doit être corrigée à intervalles réguliers, c.-à-d. toutes les 15 minutes.