English (Physics; Geophysics)
inertia [correct]
DEF: ... the property of matter that keeps an object in uniform motion once given an impetus, until the object is acted upon by some further impetus.
DEF: The tendency of an object having mass to resist a velocity change.
CONT: Inertia is measured by mass when linear velocities and accelerations are considered and by moment of inertia for angular motions (that is, rotations about an axis).
French (Physique; Géophysique)
inertie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété de la matière qui fait que les corps ne peuvent d’eux-mêmes modifier leur état de mouvement.
CONT: [...] l'inertie [est] en somme la tendance des corps à persévérer dans leur état de mouvement [...]
Spanish (Física; Geofísica)
inercia [feminine noun]