English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
passive stabilization [correct]; passive stabilisation [correct]
CONT: [A] popular method of passive stabilization is to employ a spinning heavy flywheel to increase the moment of momentum of the spacecraft in a particular direction ... This method of stabilization could be considered to be passive when no energy is delivered to the flywheel while the spacecraft is in orbit ...
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
stabilisation passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stabilisation passive consiste soit à communiquer un mouvement de rotation au satellite autour de son axe principal d’inertie qui garde alors une direction fixe dans l'espace(stabilisation gyroscopique ou par spin), soit à utiliser le gradient de gravité créé par l'astre autour duquel il gravite.