English (Relativity (Physics))
special relativity [correct]; restricted relativity [correct]
CONT: Theory developed by Einstein based on the hypothesis that the velocity of light is the same as measured by any one of a set of observers moving with constant relative velocity. According to Newtonian theory and the Galilean transformation, the mechanical motion of an object with respect to an inertial system could be predicted from a knowledge of the forces acting on it and the initial conditions, independently of any knowledge of the motion of the inertial system itself.
French (Relativité (Physique))
relativité restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle les lois de la physique restent invariantes quel que soit le repère en translation uniforme dans lequel elles sont observées et selon laquelle la vitesse de la lumière reste constante, une des conséquences de cette théorie étant que l’énergie est liée à la masse par la relation E = mc[exposant2].
CONT: Selon le principe de la relativité restreinte, toutes les lois physiques doivent rester inchangées quand on passe d’un observateur lié à un référentiel d’inertie à un autre en mouvement relatif de translation uniforme.