English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
precession re-adjustment [correct]
CONT: A significant advantage of the HI (heading indicator) over the magnetic compass is its steadiness in turbulence and various aircraft movements... the compass have several errors introduced during turns, acceleration and deceleration. The HI is unaffected by these maneuvers and by turbulence, and is a reliable instrument as long as the precession re-adjustment is made in timely fashion.
OBS: Gyroscopic precession. The reaction of a gyro when a force is applied to the spinning wheel. When force is applied to a gyro, the device reacts as if the force had been applied at a point 90 degrees from the point of actual application, in the direction of rotation. Precession affects propellers, which act like gyros, and gyro instruments. Its principle effect is on the heading indicator, which tends to drift over time.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
correction de l'erreur de précession [feminine noun]
OBS: Erreur de précession. Les forces de friction présentes dans le système gyroscopique engendrent la précession. Cette précession occasionne un «glissement» ou une «dérive» d’environ 3 degrés dans la lecture de l'instrument et ce, à toutes les 15 minutes. Le gyroscope est aussi sujet à la précession apparente. L'inertie gyroscopique garde le gyroscope fixe dans l'espace de sorte qu'il ne bouge pas par rapport à l'espace. Cependant, la terre qui tourne en dessous du gyroscope donne à ce dernier un mouvement apparent par rapport à la terre. La rotation de la terre cause une dérive apparente, ou précession, qui varie avec la latitude [...] L'erreur de précession, à la fois mécanique et apparente, doit être corrigée à intervalles réguliers, c.-à-d. toutes les 15 minutes.