English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
abnormal lateral movement [correct]
CONT: Dynamic stabilizers of the patella also control tibial rotation and patellar gliding. Thus, weakness or insufficiency of the VMO [vastus medialis obliquus] in participants with PFPS [patellofemoral pain syndrome] may contribute to abnormal lateral movement of the patella. This abnormal lateral movement may, as a compensatory mechanism, increase knee valgus and hip internal rotation and decrease knee flexion, which could influence the performance in the anterior directions of the SEBT [Star Excursion Balance Test] among those with PFPS.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
mouvement anormal de latéralité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic [de l'entorse] est fait par l'examen clinique qui retrouve un mouvement anormal de latéralité.