English (Video Technology)
shuttle ring [correct]
CONT: ... the Sony EV-S900 videoHi8 VCR is a superb recording medium .... Its sophisticated features include : Jog/Shuttle Dial for search and editing with the "hands-on" feel that professionals like. A shuttle ring operates variable high-speed search in both forward and reverse, slow motion, and freeze-frame with crystal-clear picture.
OBS: The justification is taken from a brochure published by Sony of Canada Ltd.
French (Vidéotechnique)
anneau variateur [masculine noun]; bague accélératrice externe [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le nouveau EV-S900 de Sony brille par sa qualité d’enregistrement [...] Voici un aperçu de ces perfectionnements :[...] Manette Jog/Shuttle pour la recherche et le montage à la manière professionnelle. La bague accélératrice externe permet la recherche à haute vitesse en marche avant et arrière, le mouvement lent et l'arrêt sur image ultra-net.
OBS: La justification ci-dessus provient d’une brochure de la compagnie Sony du Canada limitée où l’on décrit le magnétoscope videoHi.