English (Solid Fuel Heating)
vibrating grate [correct]; oscillating grate
CONT: Spreader stoker.... Grate construction for firing waste fuels is substantially the same as for coal. The traveling grate is the most popular, but dumping and vibrating grates are also used.
CONT: Several manufacturers build spreader stokers with air-cooled vibrating or oscillating grates. ... The water-cooled vibrating-grate stoker consists of a tuyere grate surface mounted on ... a grid of water tubes.... The entire structure is supported by a number of flexing plates allowing the grid and its grate to move freely in a vibrating action that conveys coal from the feeding hopper onto the gate and gradually to the rear of the stoker.
OBS: Vibrating-Grate Stokers. ... In the vibrating stoker, the sloping grate is supported on equally spaced vertical plates that oscillate back and forth in a rectilinear direction, causing the fuel to move from the hopper through an adjustable gate into the active combustion zone. ... The grates are water cooled and are connected to the boiler circulating system.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
grille oscillante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grille à barreaux oscillants [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grille à éléments oscillants [see observation, feminine noun]; grille à secousses [see observation, feminine noun]; grille mécanique à barreaux articulés [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Grilles oscillantes. L'arrivée du combustible sur la grille est assurée par gravité [...] ou par une vis transversale [...] Le charbon progresse sur la grille par un mouvement lent de va et vient. Les cendres tombent en haut de grille.
CONT: - Les grilles à secousses, dans lesquelles les barreaux sont animés de lents mouvements oscillants qui homogénéisent la couche en ignition.
OBS: Selon les sources consultées, grille désigne soit la partie, c’est-à-dire, comme dans ce cas-ci, l’élément d’un brûleur soit le tout. Dans ce dernier cas, grille fait allusion au brûleur dans son intégralité.