English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
creeping of aneroid barometer [correct]; lag of aneroid barometer [correct]; creeping [correct]
DEF: Defect in the action of an aneroid barometer which is subjected to a large and rapid change of pressure resulting in a sluggish movement of the pointer pen toward the correct reading.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
retard de réponse du baromètre anéroïde [correct, masculine noun]; inertie du baromètre anéroïde [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut de fonctionnement d’un baromètre anéroïde, soumis à un changement rapide et important de la pression, qui consiste en une lenteur du mouvement du style jusqu'à la valeur exacte.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
retardo en la respuesta del barómetro aneroide [masculine noun]; inercia del barómetro aneroide [feminine noun]
DEF: Funcionamiento defectuoso de un barómetro aneroide cuando se somete a variaciones de presión grandes y rápidas. Consiste en que la aguja se aproxima lentamente a la indicación correcta.