English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve lifter [correct]; valve tappet [correct]; tappet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cylindrically shaped hydraulic or mechanical device in the valve train that rides on the camshaft lobe to lift the valve off its seat.
OBS: tappet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
poussoir de soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poussoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poussoir de tige de culbuteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce cylindrique placée entre la came de l'arbre à cames et la tige du culbuteur dont la fonction est de transmettre le mouvement de levée donné par la came.
OBS: poussoir de soupape : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: poussoir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).