English (Dentistry)
rotary instrument
OBS: A hand- or power-operated instrument designed to be used with a rotary or semi-rotary movement. It consists of a working part, sometimes called the head, and a shaft.
French (Dentisterie)
instrument rotatif
OBS: Instrument à main ou à machine conçu pour être utilisé selon un mouvement de rotation ou de semi-rotation. Il est composé d’une partie active, appelée parfois tête, et d’une tige.