English (Dentistry)
wrist joint [correct]
CONT: The entire handpiece assembly, including the wrist joint, should be removed once each week under average conditions and run through the oil sanitizer ... Holding a disposable tissue over the wrist-joint assembly, run the engine wide open for fifteen seconds, holding the engine arm extended. The disposable tissue will catch oil which spatters from the wrist-joint pulleys.
French (Dentisterie)
renvoi d'angle orientable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poignet [correct, masculine noun]; wrist-joint [avoid]
DEF: Double renvoi d’angles à poulies généralement lié par construction à la partie mâle de l'accouplement à glissement et permettant la transmission de mouvement rotatif à une pièce à main orientable dans toutes les directions.
OBS: renvoi d’angle orientable : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.