English (Photography)
optical image stabilizer [correct]; optical stabilizer [correct]
CONT: ... The large body [of the camera] accommodates an impressively long 12X zoom... The lens also includes an optical image stabilizer, which moves an element of the lens to keep images steady (other cameras include electronic image stabilization, which helps the camera compensate for movement after the image is taken; optical stabilization tends to be more effective). This worked extremely well, compensating for camera shake on longer exposures and when we used the zoom. It's no substitute for using a tripod, but it does keep images sharp.
French (Photographie)
stabilisateur optique d'image [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mouvement brusque de la main, coup de vent, lumière insuffisante, il existe une multitude de raisons pour rendre floue n’ importe quelle photo. Or, à moins de toujours avoir sur soi un trépied [...] et de ne prendre des photos qu'en milieu parfaitement éclairé, le seul moyen de réussir ses clichés est de disposer d’un appareil à stabilisateur optique intégré. Ce système compense aussi bien les moindres mouvements de l'appareil que les longs temps d’obturation lorsque la lumière est trop faible. Les stabilisateurs optiques sont la plupart du temps composés d’une succession de lentilles motorisées correctrices. Ils sont les garants de photos parfaitement nettes, surtout lors de l'utilisation du zoom, qui amplifie immédiatement le moindre mouvement de l'appareil.