English (Swimming)
arm action [correct]
CONT: The arm action. [In backstroke] the arm enters the water directly behind its respective shoulder. The arm goes directly into the stroke and there is no hesitation as the hand makes contact with the water.
French (Natation)
mouvement des bras [correct, masculine noun]; action des bras [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mouvement des bras. [En nage sur le dos] le bras pénètre dans l'eau directement derrière l'épaule. Le bras entreprend immédiatement sa traction et il ne doit y avoir aucune hésitation lorsque la main entre en contact avec l'eau.
OBS: «action des bras» : Selon le comité d’uniformisation de la natation, «action des bras» est aussi un synonyme
Spanish (Natación)
acción de los brazos [correct, feminine noun]; movimiento de los brazos [correct, masculine noun]