English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Weightlifting)
cable crossover [correct]; cable standing fly [correct]; high-pulley crossover
CONT: To perform the cable crossover, begin by grasping one cable, and then carefully walking across the machine to grasp the opposite cable. You should set yourself in the middle of the machine, and ensure that the cables are now meeting at the midline of your body, or with your hands together ... To effectively isolate your pectorals (pec minor and upper fibers of pec major) you must set your upper body at an angle of approximately 70-90 degrees with the ground. Begin by allowing your arms to move out and lower the weight. Only lower the weight to a point where your upper arm is horizontal to the ground ... Once you have reached this point, return to the starting position with your hands meeting at the midline of the body.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Haltérophilie)
écarté debout à la poulie vis-à-vis [correct, masculine noun]; écarté aux poulies hautes [correct, masculine noun]; adduction des bras avec poulies hautes [feminine noun]; oiseau sur poulie [masculine noun]
CONT: Oiseau sur poulie [...] Exécution : se tenir debout entre les poulies et en prendre une dans chaque main. Ouvrir les bras en V, les paumes tournées vers le sol. Plier légèrement les bras et les garder dans cette position tout au long du mouvement. Pencher légèrement le corps vers l'avant et garder cette position durant tout le mouvement. De cette position de départ, descendre lentement les poignées des poulies devant le corps en décrivant des demi-cercles jusqu'à ce que les mains se touchent à environ 15 centimètres devant les hanches. Ramener les poignées à leur position de départ et répéter le mouvement.