English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Ship and Boat Parts)
all-round crank motion [correct]
CONT: Every sliding watertight door, whether or not it is required by the regulations to be operated by power, shall be provided with efficient hand-operating gear having an all-round crank motion, or some other movement providing the same guarantee of safety ...
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Parties des bateaux)
mouvement de manivelle à rotation continue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute porte étanche à glissières qui est mue par une source d’énergie sera munie d’une commande à main efficace manœuvrable de la porte même et, en outre, d’un point accessible au-dessus du pont de cloisonnement. À ce dernier endroit, la commande sera manœuvrée par un mouvement de manivelle à rotation continue.