English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
oculogyral illusion; optogyral illusion
DEF: The apparent movement and displacement of an object, fixed with respect to the observer, which accompanies and is in the same direction as the sensation of turning evoked by adequate stimulation of the semicircular canal receptors.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
illusion oculogyre [feminine noun]; illusion optogyre [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement et déplacement apparents d’un objet, fixé par rapport à l'observateur, qui accompagnent et se produisent dans la même direction que la sensation de rotation provoquée par une excitation appropriée des récepteurs des canaux semi-circulaires.