English (The Eye; The Ear; Nervous System)
vestibulo-ocular reflex [correct]; VOR [correct]; vestibuloocular reflex [correct]; VOR [correct]; VOR; oculovestibular reflex [correct]; OVR [correct]; OVR; vestibular-ocular reflex [correct]; VOR [correct]; VOR; vestibular ocular reflex [correct]; VOR [correct]; VOR
CONT: To maintain a stable perception of the world around us while we engage in normal movements throughout our day, such as walking, we have something known as the vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR). This reflex keeps us steady and balanced even though our eyes and head are continuously moving when we perform most actions. When we make a head movement, our eye muscles are triggered instantly to create an eye movement opposite to that of our head movement at the exact same speed to readjust the visual world, which, in turn, stabilizes our retinal image by keeping the eye still in space and focused on an object, despite the head motion.
French (Oeil; Oreille; Système nerveux)
réflexe oculo-vestibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; ROV [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe vestibulo-oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; RVO [correct, masculine noun]; RVO; réflexe oculovestibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; ROV [correct, masculine noun]; ROV
DEF: [Réflexe qui a] pour but de maintenir l’œil immobile dans l’espace malgré le déplacement de la tête.
CONT: [...] les réflexes vestibulo-oculaires doivent générer un mouvement oculaire de même amplitude, de même vitesse et de direction strictement opposée aux mouvements de tête pour éviter toute oscillopsie lors de ces derniers.