English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
negative mass instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrostatic microinstability due to a non-uniformity of the magnetic field.
OBS: If energy is fed into the azimuthal motion of a particle, it will be brought to an orbit of increasing diameter which has a longer period of revolution. Thus a force in the positive azimuthal direction produces a phase lag and azimuthal bunching of particles. The latter therefore behave as if they have negative mass, which produces a displacement in the opposite direction to an applied force.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de masse négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Micro-instabilité électrostatique due à un manque d’uniformité du champ magnétique.
OBS: Si de l'énergie est fournie au mouvement azimutal d’une particule, le diamètre de son orbite va augmenter de même que sa période de révolution. Ainsi, une force dans la direction azimutale positive produit un retard de phase et un regroupement azimutal des particules. Ces dernières se comportent comme si leur masse était négative, produisant un déplacement dans la direction opposée à la force appliquée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.