English (Population Movements; Urban Sociology)
off-farm migration [correct]
CONT: This significant reduction in farm operators was partially due to the off-farm migration of operators who had delayed leaning the farm during the previous three years, because of the higher than normal farm incomes for that period.
French (Mouvements de population; Sociologie urbaine)
exode agricole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'exode rural est le mouvement migratoire des zones rurales vers les zones urbaines, indépendamment de l'activité du migrant. [...] Il ne faut pas confondre [...] l'exode rural avec l'exode agricole qui correspond à l'abandon de la profession agricole.