English (Land Mines)
terrain oriented minefield [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A minefield laid to reinforce natural obstacles to movement. Minefields may be laid as extensions or reinforcement of existing features, or alone where no natural obstacles exist.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
champ de mines orienté sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Champ de mines posé pour renforcer les obstacles naturels au mouvement. Les champs de mines peuvent prolonger ou renforcer les caractéristiques existantes ou être isolés lorsqu'il n’ y a pas d’obstacle naturel.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.