English (Animal Husbandry)
drift [correct, noun]
DEF: The natural movement of livestock over a range, i.e. uninfluenced by direct human action.
OBS: Any fence designed to prevent drift, constituting a barrier rather than an enclosure, is termed a drift fence = driftway.
French (Élevage des animaux)
paissance vagabonde [correct, feminine noun]; pâturage vagabond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement naturel du bétail sur un parcours, c'est-à-dire non influencé par l'action directe de l'homme.
OBS: Tout dispositif destiné à limiter un tel déplacement, autre qu’une clôture, s’appelle une barrière d’interdiction.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
migración [feminine noun]