English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
marine sponge [correct]
CONT: According to many accounts, marine sponges prefer habitats in which the water is normally moving.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
éponge marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses observations ont permis d’établir que les éponges marines préfèrent les habitats où l'eau est animée d’un mouvement naturel.