English (Amphibious Forces)
shore party [correct, NATO, standardized]; beach group [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A task organization of the landing force, formed for the purpose of facilitating the landing and movement off the beaches of troops, equipment, and supplies; for the evacuation from the beaches of casualties and prisoners of war; and for facilitating the beaching, retraction and salvaging of landing ships and craft. It comprises elements of both the naval and landing forces.
OBS: shore party; beach group: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
groupe de plage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; élément de plage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupement opérationnel de la force de débarquement constitué pour : 1. faciliter le mouvement des troupes, équipements et approvisionnements, débarqués sur/ou quittant les plages; 2. l'évacuation des plages des blessés et prisonniers; 3. faciliter l'arrivée sur les plages, puis le retrait et la récupération des bâtiments et embarcations de débarquement. Elle comprend à la fois des éléments navals et des éléments des forces de débarquement.
OBS: élément de plage; groupe de plage : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
patrulla de playa [correct, feminine noun]; grupo de playa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organización operativa de las fuerzas de desembarco, formada con la finalidad de facilitar el desembarco y el movimiento de las tropas, de los equipos y suministros fuera de las playas; para la evacuación desde las playas de las bajas y prisioneros de guerra y para facilitar el varado, la retirada y la recuperación de lanchas de desembarco y otros vehículos. Está formada por elementos de las fuerzas navales y terrestres.