English (Plate Tectonics)
relative motion pole [correct, see observation]
CONT: The relative motion pole is similar to Minster and Jordan's and predicts the NW-SE [north-west-south-east] compression observed in earthquake mechanisms near the Ninetyeast Ridge.
OBS: relative motion pole: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
pôle de mouvement relatif [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Mouvements de plaques relatifs et absolus [...] : Que mesurer [...]? Mécanismes au foyer : Direction et sens de mouvement relatif; localisation du pôle, direction du mouvement; [...]; Mouvement relatif local [...]
OBS: pôle de mouvement relatif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.