English (Plate Tectonics)
global tectonics [correct]
DEF: The study of the relative movements of large parts of the Earth.
OBS: Implicit in the phrase "global tectonics" are the ideas that: (a) the movements may not have involved lithospheric plates (indeed, the earliest supposed plate movements are in the early Proterozoic); (b) energy changes in one part of the Earth have repercussions in other parts; and (c) large-scale tectonics have effects on many other systems, e.g. global weather patterns, evolutionary change, and the formation of natural resources.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
tectonique globale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la géologie qui étudie le mouvement des plaques à la surface de la Terre.