English (Social Policy (General); Political Theories and Doctrines)
irridentism
CONT: The desire of people of a state to annex those territories of another country that are inhabited largely by linguistic or cultural minorities of the first state. Irridentism is an aspect of nationalism.
CONT: The term irridentism is derived from the Terra Irridenta, the Italian speaking areas of northern Italy claimed by the Italian government shortly after unification.
French (Politiques sociales (Généralités); Théories et doctrines politiques)
irrédentisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Doctrine politique réclamant l'annexion des territoires de langue italienne. Par extension, désigne tout mouvement nationaliste adoptant la même attitude.
CONT: L’irrédentisme désigne le mouvement nationaliste qui se réclame du «principe de nationalités» [...] inspiré par le désir de rattacher au jeune royaume les territoires de peuplement italien qui reste soumis en Autriche - Hongrie, après la paix de 1866.