English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
medial rotation [correct, see observation]; internal rotation [correct]
DEF: Inward turning of a part around a longitudinal axis ....
OBS: The term "pronation" is used for the rotatory movement of the forearm and the foot. From APORT, 1982, p. 7.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rotation interne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rotation médiale [correct, proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement qui tend à faire tourner le membre ou le segment de membre vers le dedans, selon son grand axe.
OBS: À l'avant-bras et au pied, on appelle [...] "pronation" le mouvement de rotation interne.
OBS: Rotation médiale : terme proposé par le comité de sémiologie de l’appareil locomoteur.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
rotación interna [feminine noun]