English (Electronic Measurements; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
background [correct, officially approved]
OBS: background: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Mesures électroniques; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
mouvement propre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mouvement propre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications(CUTEL).
Spanish (Medidas electrónicas; Equipo de medición eléctrica)
movimiento propio [correct, masculine noun]