English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
magnitude [correct]
CONT: Star magnitudes. Brightness of stars are assigned a number starting with the brightest star starting at about -1 magnitude. Dimmer stars are zero or positive numbers. The larger the number means the dimmer the star is. For example, a star -1 magnitude is brighter than a star 0 magnitude. ... Magnitude sequence for stars starting with the brightest is -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 magnitude, ... With the invention of the telescope and modern equipment to measure star magnitudes the scale has been extended in both directions. Dimmer stars are assigned magnitudes larger than 6 ( 6, 7, 8, 9, ... 30th ... etc.).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
magnitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre caractérisant l’éclat relatif apparent d’un astre.
CONT: L'absence de mouvement propre des étoiles du champ a permis aux auteurs d’exclure la présence d’un compagnon de Sirius, avec une séparation supérieure à 30 secondes d’arc de l'étoile, correspondant à une distance de 80 unités astronomiques du système A-B, jusqu'à une magnitude limite de 17. Cette limite comparée aux magnitudes et couleurs attendues d’une étoile de faible masse à la distance de Sirius, permet d’exclure un objet de masse supérieure à 0. 08Mo. Seule une naine brune, similaire aux plus faibles actuellement observées avec une magnitude de 18-19, pourrait être encore indétectée.