English (General Mechanics (Physics))
normal coordinate [correct]
DEF: The coordinates of a vibrating system that oscillate with a single frequency.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
coordonnée normale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coordonnée normale qui correspond au mouvement du centre de masse a une valeur propre nulle.