English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic action [correct]
DEF: An official statement of action undertaken by the head of state, the government, the department of foreign affairs, diplomatic representatives, or other state organs of foreign relations with respect to some questions of international relations or international law.
French (Diplomatie)
action diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En prenant fait et cause pour l'un des siens, en mettant en mouvement, en sa faveur, l'action diplomatique ou l'action judiciaire internationale, cet État fait, à vrai dire, valoir son droit propre, le droit qu'il a de faire respecter en la personne de ses ressortissants, le droit international.