English (Law of Evidence; Offences and crimes)
voluntary confession [correct]
DEF: ... a confession that has not been coerced or forced from you and has been made with your true and free will.
CONT: Voluntary confession, made without inducement of fear or hope, is entitled to much weight [...] voluntary confession is admissible when confession and independent evidence together establish corpus delicti.
French (Droit de la preuve; Infractions et crimes)
aveu volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aveu fait à la suite d’un interrogatoire sans qu’il y ait cependant menaces ou sévices de l’autorité.
OBS: À distinguer des aveux spontanés : aveux qu'une personne fait de soi-même, de son propre mouvement et sans aucune question préalable.