English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Defence; Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Remote Sensing)
side-looking airborne radar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SLAR [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: An airborne radar, viewing at right angles to the axis of the vehicle, which produces a presentation of terrain or moving targets.
OBS: side-looking airborne radar: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: side-looking airborne radar; SLAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Défense aérienne; Prospection par photographie aérienne; Télédétection)
radar aéroporté à antenne latérale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SLAR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; radar aéroporté à balayage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; radar aéroporté à visée latérale [correct, masculine noun]; radar aéroporté à vision latérale [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; SLAR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; SLAR
DEF: Radar aéroporté dont le champ d’émission est perpendiculaire à l'axe du véhicule, ce qui lui permet de fournir une représentation du terrain ou d’objectifs en mouvement.
OBS: radar aéroporté à antenne latérale; SLAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: radar aéroporté à antenne latérale : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Defensa aérea; Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea; Teledetección)
radar de exploración latéral aerotransportado [correct, masculine noun]; SLAR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.